Powrót

Socially useful works

This article is written according to the legal status current as of: 2017-01-05

Socially useful works

What is it?

It is a labour market instrument aimed at the unemployed. It is organized by commune offices in social welfare institutions and charity organizations. Socially useful works are carried out on the basis of an agreement between a district labour office and the commune office where the unemployed person lives or resides. The district labour office refunds up to 60% of the minimum allowance (paid out to the unemployed).

Who can be assigned to carry out socially useful works?

The person can be assigned to carry out socially useful works if he/she:

  • is an unemployed person without the right to the benefit, butwho receive any social welfare benefits,
  • signed a social contract as a result of assignment issued by the district labour office,
  • participates in an individual program whose aim is to help an unemployed person become independent, individual program of social employment or any other program of the social welfare if the unemployed person was assigned to participate in such a program by the labour office.

The assigned person can carry out socially useful works for up to 10 hours a week.

Who can organize socially useful works?

It may be organized by commune offices:

  • social welfare institutions and
  • charity organizations helping local communities.

How is it organised?

The commune office where the unemployed person lives or resides should conclude an agreement with the district labour office.

Useful information

The assigned person will receive an allowance for each hour of socially useful works (check the current rates).

Legal basis
Act of 20 April 2004 on employment promotion and labour market institutions (Article 73a)

Regulation of the Minister of Labour and Social Policy of 22 July 2011 on organisation of socially useful works.

Development: Editorial team of Zielona Linia


Remember! All the materials posted on the portal www.zielonalinia.gov.pl have been drawn up by the editorial group and are for your information. The editors have put a considerable effort to make the provided information accurate and reliable. However, the information does not constitute a binding interpretation of the law.