Powrót

Grants for telework

This article is written according to the legal status current as of: 2017-01-05

Grants for Telework

It is a subsidy for creating a telework site that may be granted to an employer on the basis of a contract concluded with a labour office.

Who may be employed in this way?

The competent labour office may give a telework grant to a designated:

  • unemployed parent who has decided to return to the labour market, provided that they have at least one child under 6;
  • unemployed person who takes care of a dependant.

It applies only to the unemployed who had resigned from employment or other paid work out of necessity to take care of their child or dependant, provided that it happened within 3 years before they registered with the labour office as an unemployed person.

Who cannot be employed in this way? 

The grant cannot be given if the employer wants to employ their:

  • spouse,
  • parent,
  • sibling,
  • or a biological or adopted child of the employer, or of his/her spouse or sibling.

How long must a designated person be employed?

You will be bound by the contract to maintain the employment for the period of 12 months on a full-time basis or for the period of 18 months on a full-time basis.

Why is it worth applying for?

You receive a grant in the amount indicated in the contract, however, it cannot exceed 600% of the minimum monthly remuneration applicable on the day of concluding the contract, for each designated person.

Useful information

If you fail to maintain the employment for the contractual period you will have to return the grant in the amount proportional to the employment period specified in the contract. In case you spend money against the contract or do not spend it at all, you will be obliged to return the entire grant.

The telework grant is given under the terms of the admissibility of de minimis aid.

Legal basis:
Act of 20 April 2004 on Employment Promotion and Labour Market Institutions (art. 66a)

Development: Editorial team of Zielona Linia 


Remember! All the materials posted on the portal www.zielonalinia.gov.pl have been drawn up by the editorial group and are for your information. The editors have put a considerable effort to make the provided information accurate and reliable. However, the information does not constitute a binding interpretation of the law.